X

Privacy Policy

We at Altor Capital Pty Ltd, AC AFSL Pty Ltd collectively ‘Altor Capital’ are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection and Spam Acts). We use your personal information to establish and manage the investment for you. We may also use such information to forward to you, from time to time, details of other investment opportunities or promotions available from Altor Capital and its affiliated companies. However, you may request that no information of that nature be sent to you. In this case you will be appended to our ‘No Contact’ list.

Under Australia’s National Privacy Principles, you may access personal information about you held by us except in limited circumstances. You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why. Altor Capital cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of web sites to which we provide links.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
You can also tell us at any time not to pass on your personal information by advising us in writing.
We use security procedures and the latest technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within Altor Capital is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them. Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Under various superannuation and tax laws we may be obliged to pass certain information on to other organisations including the Australian Tax Office. You may remove your details from our marketing list at anytime by using the unsubscribe links in any email we send or by contacting Altor Capital at info@altorcapital.com.au. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you.

We only collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary to:
– Provide you quality products or services;
– Consider applications and approaches you make to us;

– Maintain your contact details.

We generally hold personal information relating to:
– The products and services we provide or have provided to you
– Your financial interests and sometimes your financial position and contact details

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:
– Race
– Political or religious beliefs
– Sexual preferences
– Criminal convictions
– Membership of professional or trade associations or unions

– Health information

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services, which we expect, may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this. We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this. We may disclose personal information to service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services or we may provide information about you to your nominated financial adviser or accountant with your permission.

By giving us your email address, you are consenting to us contacting you via email. Each email communication we send to you will provide details on how to unsubscribe, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Altor Capital’s Privacy Policy sets out the policies on management of personal information.

Please contact us if you would like information about, or a copy of our Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us info@altorcapital.com.au.